Viburnum dentatum

Scientific Name: Viburnum dentatum
Common Name: southern arrow-wood
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

White spring flowers of southern arrow-wood give way to dark berries by autumn.
Photographer: Gary Fleming.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


The ribbed, nearly rounded, paired leaves of southern arrow-wood stand out on this native viburnum. In late spring, look for large flat-topped clusters of tiny white flowers, borne at the end of a twig. They develop into dark berries by autumn.

The usual habitat for this shrub is in wooded areas with moist, well-drained soils.

A non-native look-alike is Viburnum dilatatum, Linden arrow-wood, which, however, is quite velvety on the leaves and has red berries in autumn. Though its leaf shape varies, Linden arrow-wood can have leaves with nearly the same rounded shape that southern arrow-wood has.