Justicia americana

Scientific Name: Justicia americana
Common Name: American water-willow
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

American water-willow's white flowers with purple accents, and pairs of long leaves help identify this plant that grows along large streams and rivers.
Photographer: Ken-ichi Ueda

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.