Acer rubrum

Scientific Name: Acer rubrum
Common Name: red maple
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Red maple leaves can be red, orange, or a dull color in autumn, depending on environmental conditions.
Photographer: Gary Fleming

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.