Verbesina alternifolia

Scientific Name: Verbesina alternifolia
Common Name: wingstem
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Yellow, daisy like flowers with long, protruding yellow florets of wingstem surrounded by foliage.
Photographer: Flickr user Tom Potterfield, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 2.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.