Carya cordiformis

Scientific Name: Carya cordiformis
Common Name: bitternut hickory
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Sulfur yellow leaf buds and fish-net patterns in the bark help identify bitternut hickory.
Photographer: Erin Lunsford Jones. Inset leaf bud: Flickr user Dendroica cerulea

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.