Carya glabra

Scientific Name: Carya glabra
Common Name: pignut hickory
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Male flowers of pignut hickory emerge among the tree's green leaves.
Photographer: T. Davis Syndor, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.