Boehmeria cylindrica

Scientific Name: Boehmeria cylindrica
Common Name: small-spike false nettle
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

The jagged green leaves and spiky white flowers of small-spike stinging nettle.
Photographer: Flickr user Suzanne Caldwell, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution-NonCommercial 2.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.