Polygonum hydropiperoides

Scientific Name: Polygonum hydropiperoides
Common Name: swamp smartweed
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Long strands coverd in pink and white flower buds surrounded by the dark green lance shaped leaves of swamp smartweed. 
Photographer: Flickr user Dick Culbert, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution 2.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.