Heuchera americana

Scientific Name: Heuchera americana
Common Name: American alumroot
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Long, pink stems of American alumroot feature little white bell-shaped flowers.
Photographer: Flickr user Fritz Flohr Reynolds, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.