Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Scientific Name: Fraxinus pennsylvanica
Common Name: green ash
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Green ash seeds are "winged," with a long, narrow, papery structure (samara) surrounding it on the end and both sides.
Photographer: Gary Fleming

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.