Juglans nigra

Scientific Name: Juglans nigra
Common Name: black walnut
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Large round green-husked fruit (~3" / 7 cm) and leaves with as many as 30 leaflets help identify this tree.
Photographer: Phillip Merritt

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.