Ampelopsis brevipedunculata

Scientific Name: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata
Common Name: porcelain-berry

Pastel or jewel-toned berries, and leaves shaped like grape leaves help identify this invasive vine.
Photographer: Peter Gorman

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


A non-native, aggressively invasive vine in the U.S., porcelain-berry (or Amur peppervine) can smother whole forests or meadows.