Carya tomentosa

Scientific Name: Carya tomentosa
Common Name: mockernut hickory
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

A compound mockernut hickory leaf, with five yellow leaflets.
Photographer: Flickr user Dendroica cerulea, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 2.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


You may sometimes see Carya tomentosa referred to as Carya alba. The name was changed from alba to tomentosa in 2018.