Viburnum plicatum

Scientific Name: Viburnum plicatum
Common Name: Japanese snowball

Showy white flowers on nearly horizontal branches help identify the large Japanese snowball shrub. (This form is doublefile viburnum.) The paired leaves are pleated.
Photographer: Peganum

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


This non-native viburnum is highly invasive in the U.S. There are two forms of Viburnum plicatum: one with rounded snowball-like clusters of flowers, and one called "doublefile viburnum" (forma tomentosum) with a ring of showy flowers around a cluster of small flowers. Click on the Flickr icon for examples of each.