Acer saccharinum

Scientific Name: Acer saccharinum
Common Name: silver maple
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Silver maple (Acer saccharinum) can withstand periods of saturated soils common in floodplains.
Photographer: Sam Sheline, courtesy of NatureServe.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.