Corylus americana

Scientific Name: Corylus americana
Common Name: American hazelnut
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Thin, broad leaves (some over 4" / 10 cm wide) with finely serrated edges, and edible nuts wrapped in ragged-edged leafy coverings help identify this floodplain shrub.
Photographer: Matt Jones

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.