Carex prasina

Scientific Name: Carex prasina
Common Name: drooping sedge
Global Conservation Status: G4 - Apparently Secure

Drooping sedge gets its name from the heavy 'spikes' at the tip of each stem, which cause the stem to droop.
Photographer: Charles T. Bryson, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution 3.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.