Laportea canadensis

Scientific Name: Laportea canadensis
Common Name: Canadian wood-nettle
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Clusters of tiny flowers at the base of staggered (not paired) leaves help identify Canadian wood-nettle.
Photographer: Flickr user BlueRidgeKitties

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


Tiny hairs on Canadian wood-nettle give a temporary sting. Be careful!