Lonicera japonica

Scientific Name: Lonicera japonica
Common Name: Japanese honeysuckle

Pairs of leaves and white to yellow flowers help identify the climbing or sprawling non-native, invasive Japanese honeysuckle vine.
Photographer: BlueRidgeKitties

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


A non-native, invasive plant in the U.S.