Pinus strobus

Scientific Name: Pinus strobus
Common Name: eastern white pine
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Green needles, spiky yellow flowers, and little pale-colored pinecones of eastern white pine.
Photographer: Flickr user F. D. Richards, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.