Ludwigia palustris

Scientific Name: Ludwigia palustris
Common Name: marsh seedbox
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Ludwigia palustris growing in a clump with reddish-brown bamboo-like stems and opposite, lance-shaped green leaves.
Photographers: Flickr users Forest and Kim Starr, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution 2.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.