Chrysosplenium americanum

Scientific Name: Chrysosplenium americanum
Common Name: American golden-saxifrage
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

American golden-saxifrage growing in a river; a clump of stems with round, green leaves at the end, cupped around a tiny red flower.
Photographer: Rob Routledge, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution 3.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.