Cornus amomum

Scientific Name: Cornus amomum
Common Name: silky dogwood
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Clusters of tiny, white, silky dogwood flowers and new green buds emerge among long green leaves.
Photographer: Flickr user Jpoyston, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution-NonCommercial 2.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.