Humulus japonicus

Scientific Name: Humulus japonicus
Common Name: Japanese hop

Interestingly-shaped leaves in pairs along a vine with sharp, downward pointing prickles (ouch!) help identify Japanese hop.
Photographer: Shih-Shiuan Kao

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


A non-native, invasive plant in the U.S.