Albizia julibrissin

Scientific Name: Albizia julibrissin
Common Name: silktree

Compound leaves (many tiny leaflets) and pink, hair-like flowers help identify silktree, which reproduces prolifically.
Photographer: Wendy Cutler

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


A non-native, invasive tree in the U.S. Also known as mimosa.