Castanea dentata

Scientific Name: Castanea dentata
Common Name: American chestnut
Global Conservation Status: G4 - Apparently Secure

Bristled nuts of mature American chestnut are rarely found in the wild since the 1930s.
Photographers: Flickr users Erin & Lance Willett

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.