Magnolia tripetala

Scientific Name: Magnolia tripetala
Common Name: umbrella magnolia
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

The white, cone-like fruit of umbrella magnolia surrounded by an upside down 'umbrella' of broad, green leaves.
Photographer: Chris Evans, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.