Quercus montana

Scientific Name: Quercus montana
Common Name: chestnut oak
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Deeply furrowed bark, and egg-shaped leaves with scalloped edges help identify this dry-site oak.
Photographer: Gary Fleming; Inset (leaf): Erin Lunsford Jones, courtesy of NatureServe

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.