Danthonia spicata

Scientific Name: Danthonia spicata
Common Name: poverty oatgrass
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Poverty oatgrass is easy to recognize because its blades curl with age.
Photographer: Rob Routledge, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution 3.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.