Polygonum cuspidatum

Scientific Name: Polygonum cuspidatum
Common Name: Japanese knotweed

Nearly heart-shaped leaves on a narrrow "bamboo" stalk, and tiny clusters of white flowers help identify Japanese knotweed.
Photographer: Tom Potterfield

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


A non-native, invasive plant in the U.S. This plant's aggressive root system makes it extremely difficult to get rid of; more and more stalks appear each year.