Chimaphila maculata

Scientific Name: Chimaphila maculata
Common Name: striped prince's-pine
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


Known variously as striped prince's-pine, striped pipsissewa and spotted wintergreen, this is a small, dark evergreen, waxy-leaved plant with a white stripe down the middle of each leaf. Native Americans made tea from this plant, and used crushed leaves for treating the sick and dressing sores and wounds.