Hydrangea arborescens

Scientific Name: Hydrangea arborescens
Common Name: wild hydrangea
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Large, paired egg-shaped leaves with long pointed tips, and an umbrella of tiny white flowers helps identify this shrub.
Photographer: Gary Fleming

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


Also known as smooth hydrangea.