Andropogon gerardii

Scientific Name: Andropogon gerardii
Common Name: big bluestem
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

Big bluestem, a native grass, tends to grow in tall clumps.
Photgrapher: Flickr user Matt Lavin, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution-ShareAlike 2.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.