Celastrus orbiculatus

Scientific Name: Celastrus orbiculatus
Common Name: oriental bittersweet

Colorful red autumn fruit with yellow capsules help identify the non-native invasive oriental bittersweet.
Photographer: Al Schotz

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.