Euonymus alatus

Scientific Name: Euonymus alatus
Common Name: winged burning-bush

Red autumn leaves and angled growths on the stems help identify this non-native invasive shrub.
Photographer: Matt Lavin

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.


A non-native, invasive tall shrub in the U.S. Deer may browse the leaves that they can reach.