Ulmus rubra

Scientific Name: Ulmus rubra
Common Name: slippery elm
Global Conservation Status: G5 - Secure

The sandpapery leaf of slippery elm is broad and lopsided, with a pointed tip and finely-toothed edges.
Photographer: Paul Wray, licensed under Creative Commons: Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0.

Find out more on NatureServe Explorer

Search for photos of this species within the NatureServe Flickr photo stream.